• Background Image

    Privacy Policy

Thanks for joining Virtuo. The following policy explains how we collect and use your information when you use Virtuo services. Your privacy is something we take seriously; we never sell lists or email addresses.


Introduction

This policy sets out the information-gathering and dissemination practices of Virtuo Inc. (“Virtuo”) and applies to information obtained by Virtuo in connection with its online website operations. Virtuo collects personal information about you to deliver the products and services you request and to help improve your experience with our company. While information is critical to providing quality service, we recognize that one of our most important assets is our customers’ trust. Virtuo’s goal is to provide clear, prominent, and easily accessible information about our privacy practices.

We will only use personal information in the manner described in the Privacy Policy in effect when the information was collected from you. However, we reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time by posting revisions to our websites. Your continued use of these websites or submission of information will be deemed to be your conclusive acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.


Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Virtuo collects information that personally identifies individuals, including when individuals provide such specific information on a voluntary basis. The personal information we collect may include contact and payment information, like your name, email and physical addresses, phone numbers, and credit and debit card information. There may be occasions where specific personal information is requested before an individual can enter certain sections of a Virtuo website. For example, if you would like to receive our newsletter or create an account to manage your projects through our web portal, you will be asked to provide your personal information for those purposes.

Virtuo will only use your personal information as is reasonably necessary to provide the information or services being requested through the website and to support our core business functions. These include order or service fulfillment, internal business processes, marketing, authentication, loss and fraud prevention, public safety and legal functions. Your information may be shared with various real estate boards/associations in Canada, their staff and members, third party goods and services providers, and provincial real estate regulators in order to provide you with the services that you have requested.

We will disclose whether personal information is required for you to receive the information or services you have requested at the time that you make the request, and you may always choose not to provide it. Otherwise, Virtuo will take all reasonable precautions to keep your information confidential.

Virtuo may use third party service providers to provide you with the services you request through our websites, and we may transfer your personal information to these third parties strictly for this purpose. These third parties provide services to Virtuo and do not make any independent use of the personal information provided by Virtuo. Virtuo uses contractual or other means to ensure that third parties protect personal information to a level comparable to that provided by Virtuo itself.

In order to provide you with requested services and to manage our websites, your personal information may be transferred, stored and/or processed outside of Canada by Virtuo or our third party service providers. In that case, your personal information would be subject to the laws of the country to which it is transferred. That country may have laws that require your personal information be disclosed to the government under different circumstances than in Canada. For more information about our policies and practices regarding service providers located outside of Canada, or if you have questions regarding the collection, use, disclosure or storage of your personal information by these service providers, please contact our Privacy Officer by email at: privacy@virtuo.com

In the event of a sale, amalgamation, reorganization, transfer or financing of parts of or some or all of our business, your personal information may be disclosed to an acquiring organization, either as part of due diligence and/or on completion of the transaction. If your personal information is ever disclosed to an unaffiliated third party in this context, Virtuo will require that third party to agree to protect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You may withdraw consent to use and disclose your personal information at any time, subject to legal restrictions. If you withdraw your consent, Virtuo will no longer be able to provide you with services that rely on the use of your personal information.


Automatically Collected Information

Virtuo may collect certain non-personally identifiable information when you visit many of our web pages, such as the type of browser you are using (e.g., Firefox, Internet Explorer, Chrome or Safari), the type of operating system you are using, (e.g., Windows, Mac or Android), the type of device you are using (e.g., mobile phone, tablet, or desktop PC), and the domain name of your Internet service provider. Note that information such as your IP address or domain name may indirectly identify you depending on standards followed by your Internet service provider. Check with your provider in regard to their practices and policies.

Virtuo may perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics to measure interest in and use of the various sections of its websites so as to improve design and navigation and to gather marketing information. Only aggregated data from these analyses, not individual data, will be used for this purpose.

As well, users should be aware that Virtuo, through the operation of what are called cookies, might automatically collect certain non-personal information and data. Cookies are small text files that identify an individual computer’s browser as you use or return to a website. They allow the site to track that browser’s movement through the site over several sessions. Through cookies, a website can recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s access to and use of the site and allow a site to track usage behaviour that will allow content improvements. This information may be associated with your personal information. However, Virtuo will not use cookies to identify users or to track non-Virtuo usage.

If you do not want a cookie placed on your computer, you may disable cookies altogether by modifying the preferences section of your browser (e.g., Firefox, Internet Explorer, Chrome or Safari). Note that it is possible that some aspects of Virtuo websites may be unavailable to you if you choose to disable cookies.

If you are willing to accept cookies, but wish to be informed of their appearance, you may turn on a warning prompt by modifying the cookie warning settings in your browser’s Tools/Options.


Safeguarding Personal Information

Virtuo has developed security safeguards to try to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification of personal information, regardless of the format in which the information is held. We audit our security procedures regularly to ensure that they are being properly administered and that they remain effective and appropriate.


Responding to Privacy Concerns

Upon request, you may access your personal information that is held by Virtuo and may request amendments where it is demonstrated that the information is inaccurate or incomplete. Please note that under certain circumstances, you may not be permitted to access your records, such as where access would raise security, legal or confidentiality issues.

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about your personal information that have been collected by Virtuo, or if you wish to request access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer by sending an email to privacy@virtuo.com

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner at 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3, 1-800-282-1376 or the Alberta Privacy Commissioner at Suite 2460, 801 6 Avenue SW, Calgary, Alberta, 1-888-878-4044.

More information can be obtained at the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website, www.priv.gc.ca/ or the Alberta Privacy Commissioner website at www.oipc.ab.ca/.

 

Top